Veterans’ claims: HH v. Shinseki 11-1612
[…] There is also no doubt that on October 14, 2004, the Veteran was found to suffer from Dilantin toxicity caused by what we argue was negligent administration of the drug by the staff of the VA hospital. It is also established fact that Veteran never regained his health after that insult and was brought in a moribund state to the hospital in April 2005 only to die shortly thereafter. The Court in Gardner v. Brown, 5 F.3d 1456, defined the way 38 USC §1151, should be applied:
“38 USC §1151 provides for compensation to veterans who are disabled by VA medical treatment or examination or vocational training. It states in pertinent part: Where any veteran shall have suffered an injury, or an aggravation of an injury, as the result of hospitalization, medical or surgical treatment, … and such injury or aggravation results in additional disability to or the death of such veteran, disability or death compensation under this chapter … shall be awarded in the same manner as if such disability, aggravation, or death were service-connected.”
The interpretation of the statute asserted by the VA appears at 38 CFR §3.358 (1992).