Veterans’ claims: HH v. Shinseki 11-1612
[…] The benefit-of-the-doubt rule is codified at 38 USC §5107, which provides that:
“The Secretary shall consider all information and lay and medical evidence of record in a case before the Secretary with respect to benefits under laws administered by the Secretary. When there is an approximate balance of positive and negative evidence regarding any issue material to the determination of a matter, the Secretary shall give the benefit of the doubt to the claimant.” 38 USC §5107(b) (West Supp. 2001)
The implementing regulation, 38 CFR §3.102, restates that provision in terms of reasonable doubt:
“When, after careful consideration of all procurable and assembled data, a reasonable doubt arises regarding service origin, the degree of disability, or any other point, such doubt will be resolved in favor of the claimant. By reasonable doubt is meant one which exists because of an approximate balance of positive and negative evidence which does not satisfactorily prove or disprove the claim.”
The Court in Ortiz v. Principi, 274 F.3d 1361 (Fed. Cir. 2001) explained:
“Whether the positive and negative evidence renders a decision “too close to call” can perhaps be best understood by analogizing to sandlot baseball’s “tie goes to the runner” rule.”