Veterans’ Claims MU v. Shinseki 09-3570
[…] In Addington v. Texas, 441 U.S. 418, 99 S.Ct. 1804, 60 L.Ed.2d 323 (1979), the Supreme Court, reasoned:
“Addington teaches that, in any given proceeding, the minimum standard of proof tolerated by the due process requirement reflects not only the weight of the private and public interests affected, but also a societal judgment about how the risk of error should be distributed between the litigants.”
The benefit-of-the-doubt rule is codified at 38 U.S.C. 5107, which provides that:
“The Secretary shall consider all information and lay and medical evidence of record in a case before the Secretary with respect to benefits under laws administered by the Secretary. When there is an approximate balance of positive and negative evidence regarding any issue material to the determination of a matter, the Secretary shall give the benefit of the doubt to the claimant.” 38 U.S.C. 5107(b) (West Supp. 2001)
The implementing regulation, 38 C.F.R. 3.102, restates that provision in terms of reasonable doubt: