Veterans’ Claims MU v. Shinseki 09-3570
[…] Persselin’s opinion. At a minimum, the Board had a duty to inform appellant that, based on Dr. Persselin’s report, they were inclined to believe that Rheumatoid Arthritis does not affect the spine, and to advise her to obtain a rebuttal from Dr. Shaw.
In Layno v. Brown,6 Vet. App. 465 (1994), the CAVC ruled that when a claimant’s service medical records were destroyed or lost, the VA is under a duty to advise the claimant to obtain other forms of evidence. In Patton v. West, 12 Vet. App. 272 (1999), the CAVC held that during personal hearings conducted by VA adjudicators, pursuant to 38 C.F.R. 3.103(c), the VA has the responsibility to “suggest the submission of evidence which the claimant may have overlooked and which would be of advantage to the claimant’s position.” Accordingly, if the claimant or the records in the claims file put the VA on notice of the existence of evidence that may help substantiate the claim, the VA is required to obtain the evidence itself or advise the claimant to submit the evidence.