Veterans’ Claims: RK v. Shinseki 13-2908
[…] 38 USC §5107(a):
“Within the non-adversarial process of VA claims adjudication, the word ‘pertinent’ takes on an even stronger meaning; the Secretary’s duty applies to all relevant facts, not just those for or against the claim.” Murphy v. Derwinski, U.S. Vet. App. No. 90-107
In Patton v. West, No.97-828 (1999), the CAVC held that during personal hearings conducted by VA adjudicators, pursuant to 38 CFR §3.103(c), the VA has the responsibility to “suggest the submission of evidence which the claimant may have overlooked and which would be of advantage to the claimant’s position.” Accordingly, if the claimant or the records in the claims file put the VA on notice of the existence of evidence that may help substantiate the claim, the VA is required to obtain the evidence itself or advise the claimant to submit the evidence.